Kudu are considered by many to be the most attractive of the southern African antelope: they are usually fawn-grey, with a series of unevenly spaced white transverse stripes across their backs.
They are easily recognisable due to the two magnificent spiral horns in the male. The kudu's ears are a distinct feature in both sexes, as they are particularly large and broad for the size of the head, and fringed with white hair. Adult males have a short beard of dark hair, and a fringe of long hair down the mid-throat.
Their name is derived from the Khoikhoi name kudu. Kudu are graceful leapers capable of clearing a 2,5 m fence from a standstill. They are a savanna woodland species, and do not occur in open grassland, forest or desert.
Kudu are predominantly browsers, and eat a greater variety of browse than any of the other antelope in the southern African region. They do also eat fresh grass.
The call of the kudu, the loudest of any antelope, is a penetrating hoarse bark. When alarmed, kudu run away, lifting their tails over their rumps and fanning out the white undersurface as a warning signal to others.
Despite their incredible horns, which are known to reach a length of 1,8 m, the kudu is a gentle animal, preferring flight to fight. However, enraged kudu bulls do engage in fierce combat, sometimes accidentally killing each other by locking their horns together.
Kudu are gregarious, although the herds they form are very small: usually only about four animals, although they may number up to twelve. Small bachelor herds are also found, as well as solitary males. A single calf is born, usually in summer, and is hidden by its mother in tall grass for two to three months, until it is strong enough to follow the herd. Female kudu usually live up to 14 or 15 years; males live up to 6 or 7 years.
More facts about Kudus
Best places to see the Kudu in Southern Africa:
Kruger National Park (South Africa)
Pilanesberg National Park (South Africa)
Hluhluwe-Umfolozi National Park
Addo Elephant National Park
Kalahari Gemsbok National Park
Karoo National Park
Vaalbos National Park
Tembe Elephant Park
Mammals of Southern Africa >> Printable List <<
Wildlife - Fauna & Flora of Southern Africa
<<< Back to previous page <<<